Jump to content


Photo

Memory optimizer button disappeared


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 andyp714

andyp714

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 February 2015 - 02:51 AM

When I first installed the Memory Optimizer, a blue button appeared on my desktop that I could click and it would do an optimization. Since rebooting my PC, that blue button is gone. Anyone know how to get it back?


  • Ekbergwef, RudyJainy, LuannaPub and 4 others like this

#2 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 28 February 2015 - 09:18 AM

A blue button?

But Wise memory optimizer does not have a blue button, it only has a green button, like below:

Attached File  WMO.png   48.58K   0 downloads

 

When you click the red X button on the top right to close it, or you restart system, wise memory optimizer will be minimized on Windows task bar. You can find it in notification area.

Attached File  notification.png   15.16K   0 downloads

 

 


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#3 andyp714

andyp714

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 February 2015 - 06:02 PM

Yes, it was a blue and white circle. Clicking on it ran the optimizer. I've seen the app for the memory optimizer and that's not it.



#4 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 28 February 2015 - 08:12 PM

That's memory optimizer built-in inside wise care 365.

Right-click wise care 365 tray icon, click show floating window.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#5 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 02 March 2015 - 09:39 AM

There are two methods to display the floating window.

Method 1,

Open wise care 365 -> click Custom icon on the top right -> click Settings in the drop-down menu -> click  Tray tab, select Display floating window automatically when running wise care 365, then click OK to save settings.

Attached File  floating 1.png   13.52K   1 downloads

Method 2,

Right click on wise care 365 tray icon in the Notification area, click Show Floating Window

Attached File  floating 2.png   13.3K   1 downloads


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#6 andyp714

andyp714

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 March 2015 - 05:27 PM

Thanks, it's working now.



#7 andyp714

andyp714

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 March 2015 - 06:20 PM

Well, it seems to have disappeared on me again. There is a blue ribbon at the bottom of the screen now when I follow the above instructions. No memory optimize button. This one has up/down network speeds, memory usage and temperatures. Did something get changed in an update?



#8 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 25 March 2015 - 09:48 PM

Yup. Now there's only that one.

You can move it near the sides of the screen and it will be hidden. :)


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#9 andyp714

andyp714

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 March 2015 - 09:56 PM

That is a really unfortunate step back. The one-click memory optimize was perfect. You didn't need to change it.

 

Really disappointed in this. You fixed something that wasn't broken.



#10 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 25 March 2015 - 10:18 PM

Just click RAM (in the floating window) and later speedup.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#11 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 27 March 2015 - 08:42 AM

Just like xilolee said.

Attached File  speedup.png   11.38K   3 downloads


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#12 adlane

adlane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 October 2016 - 02:57 AM

Noticed that Wise Memory Optimizer would not come up so I tried to uninstall it.  Now I get memory violation error every time I try to restart my computer.    What should I do?  Try to re-install again, or check something in the regedit?



#13 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 26 October 2016 - 03:54 AM

How did you uninstall it?

Can you give me a screenshot of the error message?

Thanks.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#14 adlane

adlane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 October 2016 - 03:46 PM

The access violation warning  that comes up on startup of Win XP is the  following:

 

"Access Violation 00403E50 in Module WiseMemoryOptimizer.exe, read of address 108BE05"

 

 

then  2 more wierd things happen: Vprosvc( Norton Ghost HD Prgm/Symantec) will not work,  memory problem there

 

then Kindle page tries to come up, but I answer no to it.



#15 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 31 October 2016 - 06:39 AM

You can try to reinstall wise memory optimizer and Norton Ghost


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#16 adlane

adlane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 01 November 2016 - 05:38 PM

Does the new version have an uninstall version?  I was using a version from 2014.   I tried it, but not the  Norton Ghost.  Only had one pop up and that was the Norton Ghost- though the first time it did not come up to were I could use my mouse.  I will uninstall Norton Ghost next time I restart.



#17 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 02 November 2016 - 06:30 AM

You can open Windows Control Panel - Uninstall program - find Wise Memory Optimizer, then click Uninstall button to remove it.

If you can not find it, possibly you are using portable version, just need to remove wise memory optimizer folder.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#18 adlane

adlane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 November 2016 - 06:05 PM

What is the proper way of upgrading to the Current Version  so I have that Uninstall button you have spoken,  just  download and run over it?  or is there something in the program in the 2014 version?  I believe I saw something like that.



#19 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 16 November 2016 - 01:54 AM

If you are using the Pro version, just run auto-update; if you are using Free version, just download and install the latest version, no need to uninstall old version, just cover it.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#20 adlane

adlane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 December 2016 - 08:37 PM

Yes, I have the newest free version that I installed over it.   It seems to be working all right now.   Unfortunately, I still see now way of uninstalling it.   How would I do it?  I know with Revo Installer or Add Remove Programs there was a problem last time.  Can I just do that with this version?