Jump to content


Photo

WiseSystemMonitor feature requests, bug reports, updated translations


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Methavas

Methavas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 January 2015 - 02:21 PM

Hi all,

I downloaded this software and I tried to make it portable (i.e. use it without installation).

I achieved my goal, but I'm unable to see upload/download speed and components' temperature: the graphs are empty. Other functionalities (RAM usage and CPU usage) are shown without problems.

Is possible to create a portable version of this program or I'm forced to install it?

 

Thanks for help, regards

Methavas

 

PS: I'm using WSM v1.29 (latest version)


  • AppeptGause, Richardpaile and Davidelari like this

#2 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,278 posts

Posted 31 January 2015 - 03:07 AM

I already did this request too (also for the other programs). :)

It could be interesting for all (or at least for me) how you did it!


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#3 Methavas

Methavas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 January 2015 - 01:47 PM

Hi,

you can make your portable version of lots of programs by using an extractor (you can use Universal Extractor).

Drag&drop your installer inside the extractor and it will create a portable version of program.

 

NB: not all program can be made portable; for some of them you cannot do anything and you have to install them.

 

Hope this will help you, I wait suggestion about my "problem" (can you make a portable version of WSM where you can see upload/download speed?).

 

Regards,

Methavas


  • xilolee likes this

#4 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,081 posts

Posted 02 February 2015 - 07:59 AM

There are some tech problems that we cannot create a portable version of Wise System Monitor. We are trying to solve them.


  • Methavas likes this

We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Folder Hider 4 official

 

Hide & Encrypt files/ folders, protect your privacy!

 

********

News: Wise Video Player (beta)

 

Smart & Powerful media player!

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#5 Methavas

Methavas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 February 2015 - 08:19 AM

Administrator,

thanks for the reply.
I'll wait further information about this.

 

Hope to been useful, good work,

Methavas



#6 djdanby

djdanby

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • LocationGermany

Posted 27 April 2015 - 12:21 AM

I found some bugs. Take a look to Screenshots.

 

 

I'm just going to translate the program into the German language. Some things I'm not sure what they are intended to mean.

 

 

For what stand CSD?

 

What u mean with "Registered Org" ? Org for Organisation?

 

Graphic Card Activity Percent  0. - Means Graphic Card activity in Percent (%) ?

 

Engine Clock is GPU Clock?


PS: This list is not Up to date: http://www.wiseclean...m/language.html

Attached Files



#7 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,081 posts

Posted 27 April 2015 - 06:17 AM

@djdanby,

Thank you for your feedback.

Is it the latest version v1.29?

 

Engine Clock is GPU Clock -------Yes

Graphic Card Activity Percent  0. - Means Graphic Card activity in Percent (%)----Yes

Registered Org, Org for Organisation -------------Yes (when you install Windows, the installation ask you to enter your organisation name)

CSD, the full name is Corrective Service Diskette http://en.wikipedia....rvice_Diskette)


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Folder Hider 4 official

 

Hide & Encrypt files/ folders, protect your privacy!

 

********

News: Wise Video Player (beta)

 

Smart & Powerful media player!

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#8 djdanby

djdanby

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • LocationGermany

Posted 27 April 2015 - 03:16 PM

Thank you. Yes. Its version 1.2.9.24

 

I have another one. Under Network Adapter..... Oper Status = Operation Status?



#9 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,081 posts

Posted 29 April 2015 - 02:53 AM

Yes, Oper Status = Operation Status


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Folder Hider 4 official

 

Hide & Encrypt files/ folders, protect your privacy!

 

********

News: Wise Video Player (beta)

 

Smart & Powerful media player!

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#10 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,278 posts

Posted 20 June 2016 - 11:52 PM

BSOD (click on slow download)
 

BugCheck C2, {7, 126c, 4060002, ffffe000e65c4100}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for WiseTdiFw64.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for WiseTdiFw64.sys
fffff8019b38c520: Unable to get MiVisibleState
Probably caused by : WiseTdiFw64.sys ( WiseTdiFw64+253a )

BAD_POOL_CALLER (c2)
The current thread is making a bad pool request. Typically this is at a bad IRQL level or double freeing the same allocation, etc.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000007, Attempt to free pool which was already freed
Arg2: 000000000000126c, (reserved)
Arg3: 0000000004060002, Memory contents of the pool block
Arg4: ffffe000e65c4100, Address of the block of pool being deallocated


 
I was modifying usercustom.ini, emule was running.
 
Using:
wise system monitor 1.3.9.35 (it wasn't running)
wise care 4.1.9 (it was running)
windows 10 home x64
DEP always on
custom scaling 150%
windows firewall
ashampoo antivirus 2016 (1.3.0)
gridinsoft antimalware (3.0.40)
I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#11 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,278 posts

Posted 26 June 2016 - 01:23 PM

Another one:
Spoiler

I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#12 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,081 posts

Posted 27 June 2016 - 05:12 AM

Thanks, xiolee.

The developer team are working hard to solve it.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Folder Hider 4 official

 

Hide & Encrypt files/ folders, protect your privacy!

 

********

News: Wise Video Player (beta)

 

Smart & Powerful media player!

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#13 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,278 posts

Posted 27 June 2016 - 08:38 PM

I searched a bit and this seems to be an error present only on windows 10.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#14 bkhow

bkhow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 July 2016 - 01:20 AM

I searched a bit and this seems to be an error present only on windows 10.

 

Well, I found It's not only on win10. My win7 x64 got same problem here.

I also found that It will cause BSOD even if it's not running. I guess it's because the TDI driver is already loaded.
 

My Dump Analyze is as follow:

 

BugCheck 3B, {c0000005, fffff88005679621, fffff8800cfaeb30, 0}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for WiseTDIFw64.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for WiseTDIFw64.sys
Probably caused by : WiseTDIFw64.sys ( WiseTDIFw64+3621 )



#15 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,278 posts

Posted 02 July 2016 - 07:54 PM

Hi bkhow. :)

 

I forgot to write I'm using UAC maximum setting (always notify).

Did you also set it that way?


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#16 bkhow

bkhow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 July 2016 - 11:10 PM

Xilolee: No, just default UAC setting.



#17 geogeo.gr

geogeo.gr

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
  • LocationGreece

Posted 08 July 2016 - 05:39 PM

Greek translation update to WSM 1.41

Attached Files


logo.gif


#18 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,081 posts

Posted 11 July 2016 - 07:45 AM

Well, I found It's not only on win10. My win7 x64 got same problem here.

I also found that It will cause BSOD even if it's not running. I guess it's because the TDI driver is already loaded.
 

My Dump Analyze is as follow:

 

BugCheck 3B, {c0000005, fffff88005679621, fffff8800cfaeb30, 0}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for WiseTDIFw64.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for WiseTDIFw64.sys
Probably caused by : WiseTDIFw64.sys ( WiseTDIFw64+3621 )

Wise System Monitor may incompatible with some hardware.
Can you give us your hardware info?


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Folder Hider 4 official

 

Hide & Encrypt files/ folders, protect your privacy!

 

********

News: Wise Video Player (beta)

 

Smart & Powerful media player!

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#19 bkhow

bkhow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 July 2016 - 01:33 AM

Wise System Monitor may incompatible with some hardware.
Can you give us your hardware info?

 

ACER Aspire 4745G
CPU: intel core-i5 520m
VGA: Intel HD Graphices + ATI mobility 5650

RAM: 4Gx2 Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB
HDD: EZLINK T-34 256G SSD



#20 geogeo.gr

geogeo.gr

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
  • LocationGreece

Posted 12 July 2016 - 10:52 AM

Although I uncheck the option "Starting with Windows" the program continues to run each new PC boot.


logo.gif