Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Brand New Version Of Wise Care 365 --: 3.0 Beta

wise care 365 update wise care 365 3.0 beta

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
56 replies to this topic

#41 Nesivos

Nesivos

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 06 June 2014 - 03:18 PM

Here is some more detailed breakdown about the Integrated video cards and the the display adapter drivers.   I am listing this information only for my W8.1 Pro Updated computers since the Temp and RAM Available Widget is working fine on my one W7-SP1 AMD computer.

 

 

The Widget is working on this computer

1. Intel HD Graphics 2500 - Ivy Bridge GT1

Driver Date: 5-17-2014

Driver Version: 10.18.10.3621

 

The Widget stopped working on these two computers

2 Intel HD Graphics 4600 - Haswell GT2

Driver Date: 5-17-2014

Driver Version: 10-18-10.3621  (No mistake the driver version is the same on both #1 and #2)

 

3 Intel HD Graphics 2000 Sandy Bridge GT1

Driver Date: 3-20-2014

Driver Version: 9.17.10.3517

 

The one thing I did not try was a clean uninstall of Wise Care 365 Pro and Wise Memory Optimizer.   By that I mean after the uninstaller finished I did not look for folders and files that may have been left over and then manually delete them.  I didn't want to do it yet because I figured that method could require re-entering my license code on the reinstall unless it is kept in the registry.  I just hate having to re-enter license codes on re-installs since I have had a bunch of problems doing that with other software in the past.

 

If I do a clean uninstall and remove all related files and folders will that require re-entering the license code when I reinstall?  If so will there will be a license count problem or any other problem when I do this?


  • AppeptGause, TimothySl, IrvingFies and 38 others like this

#42 tipstir

tipstir

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • LocationUSA

Posted 07 June 2014 - 10:47 AM

@ Tipstir,

 

1, About temperature, you need to install the latest version of v3.  http://www.wiseclean...eCare365_V3.exe

   Then replace the English.ini   attachicon.gifEnglish.zip

 

2, Bootup Booster, you can disable it in Settings.

 

3, About memory, do you  have two pieces memory, 2*4 GB=8 GB, same as my screenshot? (mine is 2*2 GB=4 GB)

    attachicon.gif2.png

 

 

Thanks for the update with the English.zip. I had removed all non-english.ini in that folder also. Just kept the one. That corrected the issue with the update so now everything shows F instead of C for temp. 

 

Hardware Overview

 

Software is not detecting that I have 8 GB system nor this computer max out at 32GB but I just used 16 GB 1600 MHz. It's only showing 4 GB on 8 GB system and this computer only 8 GB on 16 GB system.

 

Attached are 4 photo files. 2 are not this program but to show you their results in memory on the system. Intel Laptop

 

Also Graphic Temp is not showing up on the intel laptop on AMD Next Gen Vision it does. But not with Intel GMS? 

 

Question for is Wise making the 365 Care *64 instead of *32? Should coming out with *64 version.

 

I am currently testing Google Chrome 37.0.2031.2 Dev *64 instead of buggy *32. Does wise 365 care support Chrome Browser *64 also?

 

I have some suggestion also, doing installing of the application you should have option for what languages you use and thus don't need to waste HDD space on all those smaller *.ini files for other countries. 

 

Another option if you wish not to have Wise Assistant installed on the system in services.msc.

Otherwise the attached file name Remove WiseBoot.zip will remove Wise Assistant from services.msc. No reboot isn't required.

Attached Files



#43 Nesivos

Nesivos

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 07 June 2014 - 04:38 PM

I replaced v3.07.258 with v3.09.263.   The temp and RAM available widget is now showing on all four of my computers.  In order to get the widget to show I had to first uninstall v3.07.256 and then install v3.09.263.  I tried installing v3.09.263 over the top of v3.07.256 and it did not solve the widget problem.  However uninstalling v3.07.256 first did solve the widget problem.

 

A suggestion.

 

When you mouse over the Wise Care 365 icon in the Windows notification area you should be able to see which version number you are using.   Either that or as a second choice add an "about" option when you right click the icon in the Windows notification area.   Adding eiher or both features would be peferable to the way it is now where you have to open the main GUI and then click twice more to see the installed version number.

 

Anyway all is now GTG wih the temp and RAM avaiable widget.  Thanks for the update. :)

 

 



#44 1Renato1

1Renato1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 June 2014 - 08:14 PM

Good afternoon, the program has a typo in the tab System Monitoring, it is written "Prcoess Monitor". Moreover the program this spotless as usual :)
Sorry for bad English. It's all the fault of the Bing translator :)


#45 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,318 posts

Posted 08 June 2014 - 06:42 PM

After installed (and portabilized :)) the new 3.09.263 Wise Care 365 version:
1) System cleaner, Registry cleaner, each area selected, deep scan enabled, will cause the loss of the license key (for WiseCare365 PRO versions, obviously)
Menu, (click on) change your license key will cause the loss of the license key (for WiseCare365 PRO versions, obviously)
2) At least with italian keyboards, the character @ (at) can not be entered manually inside EITHER menu, register, activate your license key, email entry OR menu, change your license key, email entry.
We (italian people) MUST use the combinations EITHER ALT GR + ò OR CTRL + ALT + ò to make appear the @ character; see Italian Keyboard layout.
Yes, we can always use the CTRL + C combination to paste the entire email address (or the @ only) in that entry (and the other informations to the other entries), but that's a shortcut for intermediate/advanced users and not for beginners (IMHO).
Attached File  Immagine.jpg   66.4K   4 downloads

3) New Attached File  Italian.ini.zip   128.84K   2 downloads (I have added .zip only to italian.ini, i.e. you should only remove the .zip extension)

4) I can't (download and) change the theme using the CAT one (in the second page).


Ehm: Using Windows 8.1, update 1, x64, c:\windows.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#46 Jayzx

Jayzx

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts

Posted 08 June 2014 - 11:10 PM

I have a suggestion.

Can Wise Optimizer have a lock option? So that it will not move from it's current desktop position.

I'm using touchpad because I don't have a mouse and when I click to optimize. I always accidentally drag it out of my desired position.

I thought that "Stay on top" do lock it but it also was still movable.


Guardian Angel,

  "ZeRo.coOL"


#47 PWT1000

PWT1000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 07:10 AM

What's with the 3.11 update, it don't say beta on it but the language files for example are still from beta 1? :wub:



#48 PWT1000

PWT1000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 09:12 AM

Yet another update: 3.11.266 - It would really help if a changelog somewhere was given or it's pointless looking for issues as we have no idea what's fixed in a release or not, as my last post latest release still have old language files.  :wacko:  :wacko:  :wacko:  :wacko:  :wacko:



#49 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,151 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 10:56 AM

@PWT1000,

Sorry for old language files.

All language files were created by enthusiastic users, except English.

When we get new files, we will update it in time.

 

Thank you!


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#50 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,151 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 11:01 AM

@Jayzx,

Thank you for your suggestion.

But, I'm not sure how many users like this feature, lock its position.

 

We will consider it.

Thank you!


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#51 Jayzx

Jayzx

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 01:51 PM

@Jayzx,

Thank you for your suggestion.

But, I'm not sure how many users like this feature, lock its position.

 

We will consider it.

Thank you!

Thank you :)
Just a suggestion though, lockable and unlockable option to current position, because 'for me' it's a little annoying for it to be dragged when clicking optimize and putting it back again to my desired position. :)


Guardian Angel,

  "ZeRo.coOL"


#52 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,318 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 03:07 PM

After installed (and portabilized :)) the new 3.09.263 Wise Care 365 version:
1) System cleaner, Registry cleaner, each area selected, deep scan enabled, will cause the loss of the license key (for WiseCare365 PRO versions, obviously)
Menu, (click on) change your license key will cause the loss of the license key (for WiseCare365 PRO versions, obviously)
2) At least with italian keyboards, the character @ (at) can not be entered manually inside EITHER menu, register, activate your license key, email entry OR menu, change your license key, email entry.
We (italian people) MUST use the combinations EITHER ALT GR + ò OR CTRL + ALT + ò to make appear the @ character; see Italian Keyboard layout.
Yes, we can always use the CTRL + C combination to paste the entire email address (or the @ only) in that entry (and the other informations to the other entries), but that's a shortcut for intermediate/advanced users and not for beginners (IMHO).
attachicon.gifImmagine.jpg

3) New attachicon.gifItalian.ini.zip (I have added .zip only to italian.ini, i.e. you should only remove the .zip extension)
4) I can't (download and) change the theme using the CAT one (in the second page).


Ehm: Using Windows 8.1, update 1, x64, c:\windows.


It seems that problems 1 and 4 have been corrected... See point 3 (new italian.ini) and point 2 (with an italian keyboard, the @ character can not be used when registering the product).

Two other problems, regarding the translation, in privacy protector/password generator: I can't translate "the password generator will help you create a strong password" and "password length", because I can't find their strings in the english.ini.

I think these problems are true for each Language file.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#53 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,151 posts

Posted 11 June 2014 - 09:11 AM

@tipstir,
 
1, About memory size error, we have got it. we will fix it asap.
 
2, About graphic temperature, I guess your graphic card is an Integrated graphic card. There is a problem to get integrated graphic card temperature, we are working hard to fix it.
 
3. About language option.
   I don't think this is necessary. v2 has this option, but v3 don't need it. wise care 365 v3 will auto match user's system language. I think this is more easily for user.
   I saw your disk is 320 GB, all language files are total less than 5 MB. Do you really need  to free up 5 MB disk space?
 
4, About Google Chrome 37.0.2031.2 Dev *64
   Wise care 365 v3 can detect it, but we have not test it. Can you help us to do it?
   Attached File  1.png   50.61K   0 downloads
 
5, About your tool Remove WiseBoot.zip
    We don't recommend to use it. I don't know when you remove this service whether may cause other problem. 
    This is a part of Wise Care 365.
  

 


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#54 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,151 posts

Posted 11 June 2014 - 09:51 AM

@xilolee,

 

Thank you for your feedback. And thank you for your translation.

 

1, Sorry, I don't know that is difficult to enter @ for Italian user. 

    But we will try to fix it.

 

2, About translation problem, please try to search:

    FrmPwGenerator.lblinfo.caption

    FrmPwGenerator.lbllen.caption

If you still cannot find it, you can add it in your file.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#55 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,151 posts

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:59 AM

Dear Users,

 

Greetings!

 

Kindly inform you that we have released the newly upgraded official version 3 of Wise Care 365, while the Beta version of it has been closed. If you find other issues, please promote it in the module of Wise Care 365 instead of here.

 

Frankly speaking, without your help, Wise Care 365 won’t be so perfect. So I would like to express my grateful to all of you. 

 

As we promised, the reward for you who reported the error on Beta version will be announced in the following days.

Please continue to keep an eye on the forums.

 

Thanks again for your testing and advice!

 

Best Regards,


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#56 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,318 posts

Posted 13 June 2014 - 04:31 PM

I think that "the module of Wise Care 365" is the other sub-forum section named wise care 365, under the wise products section.
 
Attached File  Immagine.jpg   88.18K   1 downloads
 

Topic closed.
I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#57 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,151 posts

Posted 17 June 2014 - 03:12 AM

Dear All users,

In order to make the newly released Wise Care 365 v3 more efficient and perfect, we encourage each of you to write down the suggestions on how to both improve our product and our customer services.  We will provide the free license keys for the users whose suggestions we choose to implement. The valid date of the license key is about half a year. If you are already a Pro version user, we will extend your expiry date as a reward. I know the best ideas come from our users, and I look forward to your suggestions. :) 


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png