Jump to content


Photo

WiseAutoShutdow feature requests, bug reports, updated translations

new features

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#61 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 28 December 2016 - 03:50 AM

Hey xilolee,

Thanks for your feedback, we uploaded a new Portable file.

 

I followed your steps:

   1) Create a task (any).

       I created a specified time shutdown task.
   2) WAS should go in the notification area (that's the system tray).

       Yes, it was,  go in hidden area directly. I must click the up arrow in the notification area to see the WAS tray icon.
   3) Move the WAS tray icon in the HIDDEN notification area (i.e., you must click the up arrow in the notification area to see the WAS tray icon).
   4) Click the WAS tray icon in the HIDDEN notification area, and WAS should appear.

       Yes, it was.
   5) Click the X in WAS: WAS should go again in the HIDDEN notification area, instead it disappears.

       Yes, it was, WAS went to notification area.

    But it is still present, when you check task manager.

         Yes, it was, wise auto shutdown process still in task manager. Because I didn't cancel the task.


  • Charmdatemi and ChnloveMum like this

We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#62 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 28 December 2016 - 03:33 PM

I.e., did you get the same behaviour and then modified the application?


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#63 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 29 December 2016 - 09:07 AM

Hey xilolee,

Well, I don't know what is your question.

Can you show me a video?


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#64 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 29 December 2016 - 08:50 PM

Yup, I've sent it to your email right now.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#65 mcevoli

mcevoli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 12:34 PM

Hello,

 

I'm writing on this forum because I think my Auto Shutdown has a BUG.

It seems to stop working after a couple of day.

 

Then If I open it on task bar and I click "Cancel Task" and after it "Start Task" (without changing anythin) I get the following error message: "Not enough timers available".

 

My system is Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.

 

Thanks,

Marco.



#66 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 02:09 PM

Hi mcevoli. :-)

 

Could you specify what type of task you created?

And when should the task start?

Are you using the latest version 1.61.83?

Installed or portable?

Did you download it from wisecleaner.com or from another website?


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#67 mcevoli

mcevoli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 02:42 PM

Hi mcevoli. :-)

 

Could you specify what type of task you created?

And when should the task start?

Are you using the latest version 1.61.83?

Installed or portable?

Did you download it from wisecleaner.com or from another website?

 

Hi!

I'm using the latest version (1.61.83) downloaded from wisecleaner.com.

It's the installed version.

 

I created a SHUTDOWN task, DAILY at 19:30 (7:30 PM).



#68 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,302 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:51 PM

I examined the task created by WAS, but I didn't find anything relevant.

 

Reading on internet, it seems "Not enough timers available" is a timer leak in the code of a program.
Especially when it is written in Delphi (and probably the wise team use Delphi, although I'm not totally sure of it).
Therefore it could be useful to know what other programs you are running when this happens (it could be a leak in WAS, but it could be a leak also in other programs).

In the meanwhile wisecleaner_admin will read and reply to this topic (probably 12-14 hours, if tomorrow he'll connect), you could also test your RAM and run a full scan with your antivirus.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#69 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,118 posts

Posted 30 June 2017 - 09:46 AM

 

Hi!
I'm using the latest version (1.61.83) downloaded from wisecleaner.com.
It's the installed version.
 
I created a SHUTDOWN task, DAILY at 19:30 (7:30 PM).

 

Hi Marco,

Here is a debug version. http://downloads.wis...Setup_debug.exe

Please install it,send us the bug report when error happens.


Thanks,
River

We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Wise Driver Care (official)

 

Download and update outdated Windows devices drivers!

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#70 mcevoli

mcevoli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 June 2017 - 12:15 PM

   

Hi Marco,

Here is a debug version. http://downloads.wis...Setup_debug.exe

Please install it,send us the bug report when error happens.


Thanks,
River

 

Thanks, I uninstalled the regular version and installed your file.

I think in a couple of days the error could occour.

 

Marco.