Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Bootup Booster


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 mononcleken

mononcleken

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 June 2013 - 04:01 AM

I try a couple times to run the bootup booster but each time i reboot my PC it says wise care 365 is not set to run on start up. But everything is check in the menu/settings/general/system.

 

Attached File  wise startup.jpg   122.2KB   57 downloads

 

 

Attached File  wise settings.jpg   139.11KB   61 downloads



#2 Config

Config

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 465 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:12 AM

I try a couple times to run the bootup booster but each time i reboot my PC it says wise care 365 is not set to run on start up. But everything is check in the menu/settings/general/system.

 

attachicon.gifwise startup.jpg

 

 

attachicon.gifwise settings.jpg

Hi Mononcleken,

 

We suggest that  you create a task in the Task Scheduler.



#3 J.P

J.P

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 131 posts
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 04 July 2013 - 07:33 PM

Hi Wise :)
I had not really thought about it before now, but I get no weather information...

Could it be that I live in the 'wrong' time zone or is there a solution?

 

A shot in the dark: Could you put a time zone selection into the product?

 

J.P


Best regards

JP

#4 Lode

Lode

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:04 PM

Hi!  :)

 

I've enjoyed utilizing Wise Care 365 Free for quite some time, and am very pleased with it. 

 

I have some questions about Bootup Booster:

 

I assume it boosts up bootup speed, yet I'm not sure it does that on my notebook. Sometime ago the fastest time it gave in the pupup was around 40 seconds, but that was only for a short time. It showed a passenger jet. But then it became a car, then a bike, and now it's showing a snail and 144 seconds:

Attached File  Wise Bootup Booster.png   511.14KB   15 downloads

 

As is visible the bootup is not yet complete, as the red Avira Icon still shows a white closed umbrella, which opens later, and there is still a blue circle on the Network "stairs" next to the speaker icon.

So actual bootup time is a few minutes longer than indicated by the popup. 

 

Also, it says "Can't access weather information", and from the above posts I now understand it's possible to have something about the weather shown. But I don't really need that.

 

I've already checked my Startup Manager, and only have the 2 webcam items turned off (at the bottom of second screen shot)

Attached File  Wise Care Startup Manager 1.png   551.95KB   18 downloads

Attached File  Wise Care Startup Manager 2.png   549.07KB   10 downloads

 

Again, I'm grateful to be able to utilize the various functions, and all for free! B)  (I recommended it to a friend, and she got the paid version.) Yet I wouldn't mind understanding a bit more about it. Otherwise -if not- it's perfectly fine as well as it is.  :D



#5 rogerwies1

rogerwies1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 September 2013 - 06:27 PM

I try a couple times to run the bootup booster but each time i reboot my PC it says wise care 365 is not set to run on start up. But everything is check in the menu/settings/general/system.

 

attachicon.gifwise startup.jpg

 

 

attachicon.gifwise settings.jpg

my setting say it is enabled at start up but snail says it is not



#6 ronc2vn

ronc2vn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 December 2013 - 12:56 PM

Recently my bootup booster stopped displaying weather information -- this after I had begun to rely on it for my first look at weather for the morning. Now it simply displays a "can't access weather information" message. I have done nothing (that I'm aware of) to cause this change, in fact I can find no way to configure or alter the bootup booster in any way, so my question is twofold:

 

Why did it stop displaying weather,

and

How do I get weather information back?



#7 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,730 posts

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:43 PM

Hi ronc2vn! :)

Which weather program/application are you referring to?

Which O.S. are you using?

32 or 64 bit?

Which firewall are you using?

Which antivirus are you using?

Which version of wise care 365 are you using? The latest? Free or Pro?



#8 WiseCleaner

WiseCleaner

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,005 posts

Posted 02 January 2014 - 09:48 AM

Recently my bootup booster stopped displaying weather information -- this after I had begun to rely on it for my first look at weather for the morning. Now it simply displays a "can't access weather information" message. I have done nothing (that I'm aware of) to cause this change, in fact I can find no way to configure or alter the bootup booster in any way, so my question is twofold:

 

Why did it stop displaying weather,

and

How do I get weather information back?

Don't worry about it. We are trying to solve this problem.

Please try the latest version of wise care 365 v2.93

Click Here to download it.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com