Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

script error message popup


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 jdc62866

jdc62866

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 09:42 AM

hen i am going from one page to another andwhen i try to scroll up or down i get script not responding i have two answers i can click on stop plugin or wait for it to resond. its not javascript i used to get those doesnt say name of plugin but whatever site i am on it will list that sites address i have tried googling any free (i hope) download software to take care of it only thing that pops up is java anyone who knows how i can correct this pls respond im at your mercy i have panic attacks my page will freeze uo=p to 5mins i cant scroll or enter ill i get that message i ave always clicked on stop script



Operating system:Windows 7 Ultimate (32 bit) Service Pack 1
System root: C:\Windows
Available physical memory: 2663 MB
CPU: AMD E-300 APU with Radeon™ HD Graphics
Drive Info:
C: 297.99 GB
Internet Explorer: 11.0

#2 UCanFixIt

UCanFixIt

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 496 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 03:00 PM

Please disable (uncheck) script debugging in IE 11 as shown:

 

 

Attached Files


big_picture_all_1.jpg
 
Please include the following information when describing your problem:

  • A basic description of your system
  • Specific error codes and/or warnings received
  • Supporting screenshots: How to Post Screenshots
  • Any software or hardware that you recently installed or removed
  • Any recent changes that were made to the system
  • The amount of time that that you have experienced the problem
  • The things that you have already tried to troubleshoot the problem

Note: Failure to provide ALL relevant details may result in a complete misunderstanding of your problem.

like_signature_1.jpg


#3 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,786 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 05:04 PM

Hi jdc62866! :)

Try to reset your browser to its default settings.



#4 UCanFixIt

UCanFixIt

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 496 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 05:11 PM

Hi jdc62866! :)

Try to reset your browser to its default settings.

 

Hi xilolee,

 

FYI, resetting to defaults will enable script debugging. The OPs problem is being caused by a poorly written script coming from the website(s) he is accessing. The only way to get rid of his issue is to disable script debugging so IE11 can ignore the errors.


big_picture_all_1.jpg
 
Please include the following information when describing your problem:

  • A basic description of your system
  • Specific error codes and/or warnings received
  • Supporting screenshots: How to Post Screenshots
  • Any software or hardware that you recently installed or removed
  • Any recent changes that were made to the system
  • The amount of time that that you have experienced the problem
  • The things that you have already tried to troubleshoot the problem

Note: Failure to provide ALL relevant details may result in a complete misunderstanding of your problem.

like_signature_1.jpg


#5 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,786 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 05:37 PM

Hi UCanFixIt(M2C)! ;)
This is MSIE11 advanced tab (Yes, I'm loving it...Ehm - using it :D), default settings:

Attached Files



#6 jdc62866

jdc62866

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:03 PM

i use firefox as my main and only browser never use IE  its still happening next time ill copy and paster just says script error message and whatever website i am on like i was shopping on etsy  and the script  was http://etsy then a long bunch of letters and numbers that didnt make sense  never says java script  i have to stop the plugin or continue i have to click one  or the other to make the page run  im not real good with computers so pls stepbystep in english not computer geek language  thks guys i just dont want to pay for a software download to stop r=this or do i? if so which one?



#7 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,786 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:08 PM

Press shift on your keyboard (and keep it pressed), then left-click firefox, click reset.
See if it helped.
See if you have installed the latest version - help, about, 26.0 (if not, upgrade it, and see if it helped).

#8 UCanFixIt

UCanFixIt

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 496 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:20 PM

Your second post should have been your first post. Since your browser was identified as IE11 and you made no mention of FF, how is one supposed to know or help you? Good luck.


big_picture_all_1.jpg
 
Please include the following information when describing your problem:

  • A basic description of your system
  • Specific error codes and/or warnings received
  • Supporting screenshots: How to Post Screenshots
  • Any software or hardware that you recently installed or removed
  • Any recent changes that were made to the system
  • The amount of time that that you have experienced the problem
  • The things that you have already tried to troubleshoot the problem

Note: Failure to provide ALL relevant details may result in a complete misunderstanding of your problem.

like_signature_1.jpg


#9 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,786 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:23 PM

(it is an information taken from wise pc 1st aid ;) - Yes, it could be more useful if it got the active browser instead of simply get MSIE browser version)

#10 UCanFixIt

UCanFixIt

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 496 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:30 PM

(it is an information taken from wise pc 1st aid ;) - Yes, it could be more useful if it got the active browser instead of simply get MSIE browser version)

Understood... but it is the OP's responsibility to clearly identify the issue and he/she did not do it. FF was never mentioned and, since I'm not a mind reader, I assumed it was an IE 11 issue. Posters need to start helping themselves by giving specific details related to their issue(s). Moreover, the OPs second response

i use firefox as my main and only browser never use IE

would seem to indicate that I should have known that; whereas, some sort of apology (for not making that clear in the first post) would have been a more polite way to continue the explanation.


big_picture_all_1.jpg
 
Please include the following information when describing your problem:

  • A basic description of your system
  • Specific error codes and/or warnings received
  • Supporting screenshots: How to Post Screenshots
  • Any software or hardware that you recently installed or removed
  • Any recent changes that were made to the system
  • The amount of time that that you have experienced the problem
  • The things that you have already tried to troubleshoot the problem

Note: Failure to provide ALL relevant details may result in a complete misunderstanding of your problem.

like_signature_1.jpg


#11 jdc62866

jdc62866

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:32 PM

hi everyone thks for all your help i just went back to the scene of the crime etsy.com  page was running when i went to add something in my card paused about 3mins copied what i could so i will fill in the rest  top left corner of popup box which pops up in middle of the screen said warning unreponsive script

 

A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete.

Script: https://site.etsysta...0103161841.js:1

 

that was all i could copy and paste on bottom had two boxes which i had to chose and click

1 box said   continue

 

2nd box   vstop scripot

 

like i was saying not to good with computers hope i clicked the right one which was stop script once i did that the page loaded and i was on my way  seems like it only happens on etsy  and any google searching i do



#12 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,786 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:34 PM

Have you tried this?

Press shift on your keyboard (and keep it pressed), then left-click firefox, click reset.
See if it helped.
See if you have installed the latest version - help, about, 26.0 (if not, upgrade it, and see if it helped).



#13 jenniferhart810

jenniferhart810

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 January 2014 - 04:30 PM

Have you tried to open more than one tab? You may also check on your add-ons that may be interfering.

 

Anyway, try the solutions from the link below:

 

http://www.techyv.co...ternet-explorer