Jump to content


Photo

Feature requests/Suggestions: Wise Registry Cleaner missing features


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#21 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 15 April 2016 - 09:30 PM

The top-right X problem seems to be already fixed in the last version, 9.15.589. ;)

This also seems a bug: [BUG WinServer2012] Registry cleaner crash file association (click)
  • AlexissEn, LuannaPub, AnthonyJaiva and 18 others like this
I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#22 Chim

Chim

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 06 May 2016 - 11:16 PM

I tried putting this in the Suggestions pinned thread, but was having no luck with it posting. Anyway ... I started using Wise Registry Cleaner and Wise Disk Cleaner a couple of months ago. They both immediately became 2 of my favorite tools. It was even more so a bonus that there were PortableApps.com versions available so that I could carry them around in my Flash Drive in my PortableApps.com platform. However, recently I was really taken aback, really bummed out with the new GUI style and direction of Wise Registry Cleaner. IMO, I think Wise Registry Cleaner is going in the wrong direction with this new GUI style. Right now I have my PortableApps.com platform stuck at the old 8.83 Wise Registry Cleaner version because that's the last version that had the previous GUI style, which I much prefer. IMO, the old GUI style presented MORE details and right there in the original window. I don't like how in the new GUI style you have to click on an item to then bring up that 2nd window and then at that ... the info / details have been watered down / censored. Now the info is more generic. With the previously more detail info from the old original GUI style, it provided one with more specific data as to the content of the found items in the scans so as to much better decide what to delete and what not to delete. The generic info provided by the new GUI style in Wise Registry Cleaner now reminds me of JetClean. I also use JetClean and it provides tons of info, but by the same token, a ton of that info is very generic. It doesn't give one remotely enough data with which to decide whether a lot of those items found in the scans are safe to delete or not. It would be great and really appreciated if at the very least there was an option incorporated into Wise Registry Cleaner similar to the new Wise Disk Cleaner whereby we can select the NEW Mode ... or CLASSIC Mode.
  • Randygat likes this

#23 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 07 May 2016 - 11:54 AM

Hi Chim. :)
I merged your topic with the feature requests.
 

I think Wise Registry Cleaner is going in the wrong direction with this new GUI style [...] the old GUI style presented MORE details and right there in the original window. I don't like how in the new GUI style you have to click on an item to then bring up that 2nd window and then at that[...]
It would be great and really appreciated if at the very least there was an option incorporated into Wise Registry Cleaner similar to the new Wise Disk Cleaner whereby we can select the NEW Mode ... or CLASSIC Mode.


I made your same request when WRC v9 was in its beta stage. ;)
 

It was even more so a bonus that there were PortableApps.com versions available so that I could carry them around in my Flash Drive in my PortableApps.com platform.


I think that's unnecessary: the portable version of WRC is present on wisecleaner download webpage and by the way you can create a portable version directly from WRC installed version.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#24 Chim

Chim

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:23 PM

So do you think there's a remote possibility that they COULD conceivably incorporate that option of selecting Classic mode?

As to the WRC portable version vs. the PortableApps.com version?
I always prefer to use the PortableApps.com version of ANY Apps because I like / prefer the easier / faster install sequence of the PortableApps.com versions. You know ... given that they're going to be installed on the PortableApps.com platform. I just double click on the install files and BAMM! The install sequence is initiated and quickly finished. There's no need for unpacking a Zip file, selecting files, Etc.

Like especially when periodically formatting my Flash Drives and installing everything from scratch upon a new PortableApps.com version being put out ... the install of all the PortableApps.com versions of Apps goes way more speedily than the install of my various portable Apps that are not PortableApps.com versions.

Plus, if my memory serves me correctly, I believe that the WRC portable version of Wise Registry Cleaner when it's installed on the PortableApps.com platform ... displays the title as something along the lines of "WiseDiskCleaner.com" as the title of the selection choice there in the menu of my PortableApps.com platform instead of "Wise Registry Cleaner." I don't know why WRC would do that given that it makes for a vague, confusing title that isn't correctly descriptive of what clicking on that selection will bring up.

The WRC portable version of Wise Disk Cleaner DOES correctly have the title of "Wise Disk Cleaner" there in the menu of my PortableApps.com platform. So, IMO I think it would be a much better idea to change the title of the selection choice to "Wise Registry Cleaner" there in the WRC version of Wise Registry Cleaner instead of it generically displaying "WiseDiskCleaner.com" or whatever it is that it displays.

#25 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 07 May 2016 - 03:50 PM

The more users request it, the more the probability they change it grows. :)


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#26 Chim

Chim

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 07 May 2016 - 06:46 PM

Alrighty then. Hopefully the wheels have been put in motion and pick up momentum.

Thanks, Xilo.

#27 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 18 October 2016 - 03:01 AM


@WiseCleaner_Admin and WiseCleaner Team:

While you're in beta stage (yes, I saw it ;-) ), I take the opportunity to refresh the feature requests (already discussed in previous posts):
  • Did you implemented this? (it seems yes, but I could be wrong)
    Introduce arrows, CTRL+click and SHIFT+click functionality. This allows to select a part of found problems in a section and ignore them in one click (well, two clicks: right-click on the selection, click on ignore).
  • Re-introduce the previous mode (WRC 8 interface): something like classic and clear modes in WDC.
  • Custom area: replace the scan button with the save button, to save the choices, because when I click the top-right X, the choices won't be saved.
    It was fixed in 9.15, but it returned in the current stable release and also in the beta. I'd also prefer its previous location (bottom-left corner).
  • Tooltips don't work (they work in the stable release).
  • auto-adjust columns (when double-clicking the column cursor).
  • some entries don't show the description.
    Currently I have these three entries without a description:
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{C79BA6D1-F7B8-4b87-A405-ED9DE29A8B6D}\AppID=
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{CEDCD345-8C2C-4928-B8C9-AE867372A7CF}\AppID=
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D1219BD5-B542-4ab7-82CB-C89DDA9F3768}\AppID=

I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#28 Chim

Chim

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 22 October 2016 - 04:21 PM

Aww MAN!  What a bummer that the Wise Registry Cleaner new GUI has not been fixed.  I still contend that it is inferior to the old one regarding what and how it presents the information that it presents.  I can't believe more users are not having a problem with it and not speaking out about it.  It just plain ole leaves one information-challenged ... ammunition-challenged so as one to be able to make more thorough, correct and safe decisions regarding what found items to allow to be deleted.

 

I'm still using using version 8.83 as that is the last version that is thorough and great.  The newer versions leave one to gamble, throw the dice ... or to play it too conservatively due to not being able to decipher the vague info.



#29 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,169 posts

Posted 24 October 2016 - 08:01 AM

@Chim,

Thanks for your feedback.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Thanksgiving 2017 is coming soon. 

 

thanksgiving-2017.png

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#30 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 30 April 2017 - 09:23 AM

Hi WiseCleaner_Admin (and Wise Team/Developers).

 
Problems in the current version (9.43.614 - 30 Apr 2017):

  • The register item in the menu (or the item before the about button in the menu) isn't visible (obviously, in the free version).
  • When changing language, the area names (after doing a scan) won't be changed.
    They'll remain with the old language.
    To change the language, the user must hover the mouse pointer over the area names.
  • After the scan, when the user examines an area (I made and attached a screenshot showing these problems):
    • When the user double click the title bar, the window won't be maximized.
    • When using a custom scaling, the first sentence could be truncated (but the tooltip works! :-) ).
    • It isn't possible to auto-adjust columns (when double-clicking the column pointer).
    • Tooltips work just for the third column. They should work for all columns.
    • When changing language, the previous language will remain enabled for values descriptions.
      Example: I started the scan in Italian, then I changed the language to English, then I click an area and an item: the description of the item will be in Italian rather than in English.
    • I can select the entries with ctrl+click, but when I right-click the selection, the selection itself will disappear (and I can't do anything with it)
    • I can create a rectangle with the mouse to select items (i.e., press/hold the left mouse button in a point, create a rectangle, leave the mouse button), but when I right-click the selection, the selection itself will disappear (and I can't do anything with it)

yuiuy.jpg


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#31 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,169 posts

Posted 02 May 2017 - 07:49 AM

Thanks, xilolee

We will check and fix it.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Thanksgiving 2017 is coming soon. 

 

thanksgiving-2017.png

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#32 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 18 May 2017 - 07:56 PM

I know these are little GUI problems, but it's always good to see a software well made even in its GUI. ;-)

Problems in the current version (9.44.616); after the scan, when the user examines an area:
  • There are still problems with tooltips.
    1) compress ONLY the first column and hover the mouse over a value: the tooltip won't be shown (i.e., this doesn't work).
    2) compress ONLY the second column and hover the mouse over a value: the tooltip will be shown (i.e., this works).
    3) compress ONLY the third column and hover the mouse over a value: the tooltip won't be shown (i.e., this doesn't work).
    4) compress ONLY first and third columns, then hover the mouse over values: tooltips won't be shown (i.e., this doesn't work).
    5) compress ONLY first and second columns, then hover the mouse over values: tooltips won't be shown for the first one, they will be shown for the second one (i.e., this doesn't work).
    6) compress ONLY second and third columns, then hover the mouse over values: tooltips will be shown for the second one, they won't be shown for the third one (i.e., this doesn't work).
    7) compress all columns, then hover the mouse over values: tooltips will be shown for first and second ones, they won't be shown for the third one (i.e., this doesn't work).
  • When changing language, the previous language will remain enabled for values descriptions.
    I.e., steps to reproduce this:
    1) do a scan
    2) change language
    3) examine an area and click on a value: it will be displayed in previous language
  • It isn't possible to auto-adjust columns (when double-clicking the column pointer).
  • I can select the entries with ctrl+click or shift+click, but when I right-click the selection, the selection itself will disappear (and I can't do anything with it)
  • I can create a rectangle with the mouse to select items (i.e., press/hold the left mouse button in a point, create a rectangle, leave the mouse button), but when I right-click the selection, the selection itself will disappear (and I can't do anything with it)

I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#33 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,169 posts

Posted 19 May 2017 - 03:42 AM

Thanks xilolee,

 

"It isn't possible to auto-adjust columns (when double-clicking the column pointer)"

Do you mean sorting function?


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Thanksgiving 2017 is coming soon. 

 

thanksgiving-2017.png

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#34 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 20 May 2017 - 09:57 AM

No, usually when a windows user put the mouse pointer between two top columns, i.e. where the columns start, the pointer changes and then double-clicking the pointer, while it is changed, allows to auto-size (maybe if I used auto-size instead of auto-adjust in previous post, you'd have soon understood) the left column.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#35 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,169 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 08:10 AM

Understood.
I will send it to the developer team.
But, I don't think it is a frequently used feature, only a few user may use it. Most user can adjust columns manually.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

-----

News: Thanksgiving 2017 is coming soon. 

 

thanksgiving-2017.png

-----

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#36 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,322 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 09:40 PM

That's the usual way in which windows works.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.