Jump to content


Photo

WiseDriver Care Cannot Connect to the Server


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Wise_EPL

Wise_EPL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 19 June 2017 - 05:03 PM

Why can't WiseDriver Care connect to server?

Is there a problem on your side?

 

Attached File  WDC Server Issue.PNG   116K   2 downloads


  • VictorRex likes this
OS: (1): Android 4.1 Netbook (2): Chromium OS (3): Nintendo 2DS

Security Setup:
(1): Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, AdBlock+, Norton DNS
(2): Built In
(3): Norton DNS

#2 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 19 June 2017 - 08:11 PM

Hi Wise_EPL. :-)

 

No problem here in Italy.

 

Using Win10 x64, DEP AlwaysOn, HOSTS, custom scale 150%, WinFirewall, WinDefender.

 

Are you using a different antivirus/antimalware/antispyware? 

Are you using a different firewall?

Are you using P2P programs (emule, torrent, etc) and you didn't lower their connection limits?

Are you using proxies/VPNs?


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#3 Wise_EPL

Wise_EPL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 19 June 2017 - 08:33 PM

Hi Wise_EPL. :-)

 

No problem here in Italy.

 

Using Win10 x64, DEP AlwaysOn, HOSTS, custom scale 150%, WinFirewall, WinDefender.

 

Are you using a different antivirus/antimalware/antispyware? 

Are you using a different firewall?

Are you using P2P programs (emule, torrent, etc) and you didn't lower their connection limits?

Are you using proxies/VPNs?

I have COMODO Internet Security w/ COMODO Firewall turned on. I have no P2P programs, & no VPN's turned on.


OS: (1): Android 4.1 Netbook (2): Chromium OS (3): Nintendo 2DS

Security Setup:
(1): Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, AdBlock+, Norton DNS
(2): Built In
(3): Norton DNS

#4 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 03:33 AM

And did you try 5 minutes without the firewall? Or without both?


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#5 Wise_EPL

Wise_EPL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 03:36 AM

And did you try 5 minutes without the firewall? Or without both?

I tried it w/out COMODO FW 2 no avail. I tried w/out Win. FW 2 no avail.


OS: (1): Android 4.1 Netbook (2): Chromium OS (3): Nintendo 2DS

Security Setup:
(1): Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, AdBlock+, Norton DNS
(2): Built In
(3): Norton DNS

#6 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 03:38 AM

Did you try also with comodo uninstalled at all?

Are you also using Malwarebytes?


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#7 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 05:26 AM

Thanks xilolee.

 

Hey Wise_EPL,

Sorry for it.

We are trying to fix it and will release  a new version soon.

Can you tell me your location, or IP address?


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

 

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#8 Wise_EPL

Wise_EPL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 02:28 PM

Thanks xilolee.

 

Hey Wise_EPL,

Sorry for it.

We are trying to fix it and will release  a new version soon.

Can you tell me your location, or IP address?

 

40.133.165.12


OS: (1): Android 4.1 Netbook (2): Chromium OS (3): Nintendo 2DS

Security Setup:
(1): Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, AdBlock+, Norton DNS
(2): Built In
(3): Norton DNS

#9 Yaniv

Yaniv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 October 2017 - 06:50 PM

Hello,

 

I have a problem when trying to update drivers.

 

I've got a message "Cannot connect the server".

 

Any help?  :unsure: 


  • AnthonyPoelf, RobertPhesk, LiluunaApake and 1 other like this

#10 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 17 October 2017 - 06:15 AM

Thanks for your feedback.

Don't worry, we will check and fix it soon.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

 

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#11 alexito

alexito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 December 2017 - 06:51 PM

Hi.

 

Just installet onto Win10 , after register product to Pro Version, WiseCleaner can't connect with server.

 

I have ESET Smart Security, full registered soft active, if you need this info.

 

Waiting for your answer



#12 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 12:38 AM

Hi alexito. :-)

Actually I can not connect too.
This is probably a wise servers problem.
Does this happen also with eset smart security (firewall) disabled?
If this happens with eset smart security enabled and doesn't happen with it disabled, you probably must allow the application in eset firewall.
Outgoing connections, tcp ports 80 and 443.
Side note: ESET Smart Security was substituted with eset internet security. They say you can upgrade for free to ESET Internet Security.
  • alexito likes this
I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#13 alexito

alexito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 03:42 AM

Hi alexito. :-)

Actually I can not connect too.
This is probably a wise servers problem.
Does this happen also with eset smart security (firewall) disabled?
If this happens with eset smart security enabled and doesn't happen with it disabled, you probably must allow the application in eset firewall.
Outgoing connections, tcp ports 80 and 443.
Side note: ESET Smart Security was substituted with eset internet security. They say you can upgrade for free to ESET Internet Security.

Thanks.

Just entered to server and no touch any rule on ESET. Probably server not operative last afternoon.

I didn't kno the ESET issue for software change.

I'll try to do that.

Thanks a lot Xilolee



#14 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 09:57 AM

Hi.

 

Just installet onto Win10 , after register product to Pro Version, WiseCleaner can't connect with server.

 

I have ESET Smart Security, full registered soft active, if you need this info.

 

Waiting for your answer

 

Hi, does wise driver care run well today?
If it still cannot connect to server, please tell me your IP address, we will check it.


  • alexito likes this

We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

 

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#15 alexito

alexito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 11:03 AM

Hi, does wise driver care run well today?
If it still cannot connect to server, please tell me your IP address, we will check it.

Yes of course 

Connection runs

Thanks



#16 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 07:27 AM

Nice!

If you have any question, please feel free to contact us.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

 

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#17 Hawaii

Hawaii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 January 2018 - 08:34 PM

It was working until today
Unable to connect to server
72.234.160.123

#18 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 15 January 2018 - 09:10 PM

It can not connect here (Italy).

Most likely, a temporary problem.


I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.

#19 wisecleaner_admin

wisecleaner_admin

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 16 January 2018 - 06:36 AM

Hi xilolee,

Please help us to do a test.

1, press Win+R
2, enter cmd to open Command Prompt
3, type ping liveupdate51.drivergenius.com and press Enter to start this command.
4, then make a screenshot of result and send it to us,
Thanks.


We want to put smile on your face.   :)

 

Any feature questions and ideas, please feel free to contact us!

 

Best Regards,

WiseCleaner.com

Follow us on:

facebook.png  Twitter.png  g+32.png  YouTube_32x32.png  linkedin_32x32.png


#20 xilolee

xilolee

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 16 January 2018 - 07:32 PM

With firewall disabled:
 

C:\>ping liveupdate51.drivergenius.com

Pinging liveupdate51.drivergenius.com [49.51.10.138] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 49.51.10.138:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


Today the program works.
I am not a Wise employee, but an helper made moderator.